User:GSK/compare: Difference between revisions
< User:GSK
Created page with "Largely for my own reference but feel free to update if necessary {| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% |- !width=20%|VP command !width=20%|AW counterpart !width=30%|Not..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Teleportxyz]] | |[[Teleportxyz]] | ||
| | |See Teleport | ||
| | |This one can only teleport in XYZ coordinates, not to other worlds. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Teleport]] | |||
|Teleport | |||
|This one can only teleport to other worlds, not in XYZ coordinates. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Texture]] | |[[Texture]] | ||
Revision as of 04:48, 13 April 2016
Largely for my own reference but feel free to update if necessary
| VP command | AW counterpart | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Animate | Animate? | |
| Ambient | None | |
| Astart | Astart | |
| Astop | Astop | |
| Color | Color | |
| Diffuse | None | |
| Frame | Unknown | |
| Framerate | Unknown | |
| Light | Light | Mostly the same, except for maxdist and rainbow fx setting |
| Move | Move | |
| Name | Name | |
| Normalmap | Probably none | |
| Opacity | Opacity | |
| Picture | Picture | |
| Rotate | Rotate | |
| Shear | Shear | |
| Scale | Scale | |
| Sign | Sign | VP has margins, alignment, text shadow, and can use a transparent background part of bcolor |
| Solid | Solid | |
| Specularmap | Probably none | |
| Specular | Probably none | |
| Teleportxyz | See Teleport | This one can only teleport in XYZ coordinates, not to other worlds. |
| Teleport | Teleport | This one can only teleport to other worlds, not in XYZ coordinates. |
| Texture | Texture | VP can support remote URLs for textures. Why have a picture command then? |
| Url | Probably Url | |
| Visible | Visible | |
| Web | Web | Seems to be largely the same as AW, though VP implementation may be better by using Chrome instead of Chromium? |
| Playsound | Sound/Noise | Third party script, but it seems to be the same as AW's sound/noise. |