Projects List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tardyllamma (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Sounds | === Sounds === | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|Blizzard | |Blizzard | ||
| | | | ||
|style= | |style="background: #E87600; color: white"|Under Construction | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
!width=10%|Log(s) | !width=10%|Log(s) | ||
!width=10%|Status | !width=10%|Status | ||
|- | |||
|[[BuzzIn Studios]] | |||
|{{user|GSK}} | |||
|Game and reality events | |||
|BZN | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #00A550; color: white"|Active | |||
|- | |||
|[[Block Party]] | |||
|{{user|GSK}} | |||
|Live service multiplayer party game | |||
|Party | |||
| | |||
|style="background: #00A550; color: white"|Active | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VP Television | |VP Television | ||
Latest revision as of 03:19, 23 March 2023
Wanted List is a listing of projects within Virtual Paradise.
Content
Models
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyscraper model | Epsilion | A skyscraper frame | Blizzard | In progress |
Textures
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsilion road texture set | Epsilion | Road texture set for Blizzard | Blizzard | Active |
Sounds
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|
Avatars
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|
Building
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blizzard Ground Zero Area road renovation project | Legion, assisted by Epsilion in textures | Modernizing the roads around Ground Zero | Blizzard | Logs | Active |
| BNR railroad network | Roy Curtis | Construction of rail network connecting different parts of the Blizzard world | Blizzard | Active | |
| Grand Central Station project | Legion | A central teleport station with teleport gates to builds whose owners requested for; Modernization planned for station | Blizzard | Active | |
| VP Brewery | Tom | A brewery located near Chris D's warehouse and the industrial district | Blizzard | Under construction | |
| Hotel near Blizzard Arena | Legion and GC | A hotel serving the arena near Blizzard GZ | Blizzard | Cancelled | |
| Legion's Mansion | Legion | A mansion | Blizzard | Suspended | |
| Blizzard Ground Zero project | Legion | Ground Zero 2.0 for Blizzard | Blizzard | Active | |
| Casino hotel project | cube3 | A casino-hotel project in Blizzard Ground Zero area | Blizzard | Under construction | |
| Blizzard Arena project | GC | Arena in Blizzard Zero area | Blizzard | Under construction | |
| Cannaville Demolition and re-integration | Tardyllamma | Original Cannaville destruction and rebuilding | Blizzard | Under Construction |
Programming
General
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPNET SDK | cube3 | Official .NET SDK for Virtual Paradise. Features:
|
ALL | Active | |
| VPNET SDK SIGNALR JQUERY | cube3 | The SDK is an extension to VPNET and will allow Virtual Paradise developers to take advantage of being able to build bots in the rich JQuery/Javascript web browser environment thus creating HTML5/WebGL web interfaces that can interact with the world server. | ALL | Active | |
| VPNET NEAT | cube3 | An abstraction layer on top of VPNET SDK.
NEAT is the culumination of best practices in building bots. Its framework consist out of the following:
|
ALL | Under construction | |
| VPNET Web Desktop | cube3 | A WebGL Desktop for Virtual Paradise
The desktop is a testbed for VPNET jQuery, services currently being worked on is a Web based chat interface, Telegram history and Object Path library viewer for assisting in browsing available models visually on the OP. |
ALL | Under construction | |
| El Ef Industries | Larry141094 | A Virtual Company that will launch in VP sometime soon, providing services and entertainment. | Blizzard | Planned | |
| Scriptable World Server | Epsilion | A version of the VP World server that allows for advanced per-object and global scripting, provided by Squirrel.
Planned features include:
|
ALL | Under construction |
Bots
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| announce | cube3 | A bot that announces topics in the world.
|
Blizzard | Active | |
| interchat | cube3 | A bot that forwards chats between worlds. | ALL | Active | |
| Nexus | Chris D | A general purpose bot for Virtual Paradise | N/A | Active | |
| Chatlink | Chris D | Universe-wide chat bot; Also connects chat between world in different universes (i.e. Active Worlds) and is capable of IRC | N/A | Active | |
| Services bot | Roy Curtis | Bot with many useful services/features for a world such as teleport jumps, telegram, etc. | N/A | Active | |
| Village | Anthony | Bot for a game called Village; More information to follow | N/A | Active | |
| Video Poker | KiraNL | A video poker cabinet game. | N/A | Under construction |
Scripts
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TV Manager | Oliver | A script for TV control system | N/A | Active |
Events/Services
| Project name | Project lead or co-lead |
Description | For world(s) | Log(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BuzzIn Studios | GSK | Game and reality events | BZN | Active | |
| Block Party | GSK | Live service multiplayer party game | Party | Active | |
| VP Television | Tom | A TV network for Virtual Paradise | N/A | Active |