Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Made description and possible values columns unsortable |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| host || Universe server host name || default: universe.virtualparadise.org | | host || Universe server host name || default: universe.virtualparadise.org | ||
|- | |||
| max_fixed_visibility || Configurable maximum fixed visibility in configuration file (example: max_fixed_visibility=400 adds menu items up to 400 meters) || Must be manually added | |||
|- | |- | ||
| maxfps || Maximum number of frames per second if the limiter is enabled || Positive integers (default: 100) | | maxfps || Maximum number of frames per second if the limiter is enabled || Positive integers (default: 100) | ||
| Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
* VP-Build (default) | * VP-Build (default) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| disable_bgra || Use RGBA textures instead of BGRA textures(default 0) || 0(default) or 1 | |||
| disable_bgra || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| proxytype || Type of proxy to use || Empty value or: | | proxytype || Type of proxy to use || Empty value or: | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| disable_ext_framebuffer_object || Disable EXT_framebuffer_object OpenGL extension, don't use unless the extension is broken on your system || 0(default) or 1 | | disable_ext_framebuffer_object || Disable EXT_framebuffer_object OpenGL extension, don't use unless the extension is broken on your system || 0(default) or 1 | ||
|- | |||
| alpha_to_coverage || Enables alpha to coverage mapping, which reduces transparent overdraw errors || 0 (default) or 1 | |||
|- | |||
| username || The username to appear in the login prompt || | |||
|- | |||
| password || The password to appear in the login prompt || | |||
|- | |||
| inactivefps || Sets the frame rate to be used when the application is not focused || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Client]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:25, 26 June 2018
| Key | Description | Possible Values |
|---|---|---|
| host | Universe server host name | default: universe.virtualparadise.org |
| max_fixed_visibility | Configurable maximum fixed visibility in configuration file (example: max_fixed_visibility=400 adds menu items up to 400 meters) | Must be manually added |
| maxfps | Maximum number of frames per second if the limiter is enabled | Positive integers (default: 100) |
| maxtexsize | Maximum width or height of textures(only effective on Mac OS X version of VP) | Positive integers, preferably a power of 2(default: 2048) |
| maxviewdistance | Maximum view distance to use when it is set to automatic(in meters) | Positive integers above the value of minviewdistance (default: 200) |
| minviewdistance | Minimum view distance to use when it is set to automatic(in meters) | Positive integers above 30 (default: 60) |
| namefontsize | Font size of avatar names | Positive integers (default: 12) |
| namefontaa | Anti-alias fonts for avatar names | 0(default) or 1 |
| renderer | The renderer module to use for 3D rendering |
|
| resize_images (resize_textures on Mac OS X with version 0.3.32) | Resize textures to a power of 2 size before handing it to the renderer module. If your GPU and drivers support non power of 2 textures, setting this to 0 will give higher quality textures and use less memory | 0 or 1(default) |
| signfontantialias | Anti-alias fonts for signs | 0(default) or 1 |
| signfontsize | Font size to use for signs | Positive integers (default: 12) |
| startworld | Start world name |
For example:
|
| disable_bgra | Use RGBA textures instead of BGRA textures(default 0) | 0(default) or 1 |
| proxytype | Type of proxy to use | Empty value or:
|
| proxyhost | Hostname of the proxy server | |
| proxyport | Port to connect to proxy server | |
| disable_ext_framebuffer_object | Disable EXT_framebuffer_object OpenGL extension, don't use unless the extension is broken on your system | 0(default) or 1 |
| alpha_to_coverage | Enables alpha to coverage mapping, which reduces transparent overdraw errors | 0 (default) or 1 |
| username | The username to appear in the login prompt | |
| password | The password to appear in the login prompt | |
| inactivefps | Sets the frame rate to be used when the application is not focused |