List of Acts of the Parliament of Palmshire, 2010–2019: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Internal link fixed) |
(Updated to include new legislations passed by the Parliament the day before) |
||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| [[Succession Act]] | | [[Succession Act]] | ||
| An Act for amending [[Line of succession to the Palmshire throne|line of succession to the throne]] for the Kingdom of Palmshire. | | An Act for amending [[Line of succession to the Palmshire throne|line of succession to the throne]] for the Kingdom of Palmshire. | ||
| | | Repealed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nibbles Act]] | | [[Nibbles Act]] | ||
Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
| [[Insurance Act]] | | [[Insurance Act]] | ||
| An Act to provide insurance at no cost for Lords and Members of Parliament as well for the general public. | | An Act to provide insurance at no cost for Lords and Members of Parliament as well for the general public. | ||
| Active | |||
|} | |||
===2015 6th Parliament (5 Leg. 1)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
! width=28%|Short Title | |||
! Long Title (Notes) | |||
! width=2%|Status | |||
|- | |||
| [[Legalize Bot Rights Act]] | |||
| An Act to allow a minimum of one bot without taxes per citizen. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Local Police Act]] | |||
| An Act to establish voluntary police system with locally elected police for towns and larger regions | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ejection Act]] | |||
| An Act to grant Sir Edwin and whoever he shall authorize to have the power of ejection to enforce laws against serious offenses. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Encroachment Act]] | |||
| An Act prohibiting property encroachment. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Voluntary Housing System Act]] | |||
| An Act to permit people to request residential spaces with landlords in their buildings. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Right to AFK Anywhere Act]] | |||
| An Act to permit people to AFK anywhere, provided they do not do so to be disruptive to others. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anti-Police-Laziness Act]] | |||
| An Act to prohibit Police officers from being idle on duty. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[GSK Memorial Day Act]] | |||
| An Act to provide for a holiday in which every person eligible is entitled to a free inhaler and candy in memory of Marchioness of Dublin's bronchitis and use of the GSK inhaler. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Regency Act]] | |||
| An Act to amend previous Regency Act and to set out regulations governing the regency of Sarah de la Cueva should she become the monarch before age of eighteen. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Act of Settlement]] | |||
| An Act to amend Succession Act and to settle the line of succession to the Palmshire throne. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[GC Act]] | |||
| An Act to require the 1st Duke of Cypress Hollow be addressed as "His Poop-Poopy" anywhere in Palmshire territories. | |||
| Active | |||
|- | |||
| [[Industrial Canal Emergency Clean-Up Act]] | |||
| An Act to mandate emergency clean-up for the Industrial Canal passing through the Downtown Blizzard's Industrial District. | |||
| Active | | Active | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:01, 22 February 2015
This is an incomplete list of Acts of the Parliament of Palmshire for the years 2010–2019.
2010–2019
2010 1st Parliament (Pre-Monarchy)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
Spank Alice Act | An Act to mandate some sort of corporal punishment for Alice bot that was bothering the House of Lords at the moment | Active |
Spank shli Act | An Act to mandate some kind of spanking for Princess shli. (Passed over objections of then-Prime Minister, the Duke of Rockford) | Active |
Princess maki Act | An Act to create a peerage for maki as Duchess of Gaylord and to mandate addressing her as "Princess maki". (Passed despite the objections that the Parliament cannot bestow peerages on anyone) | Active |
Alice Banishment Act | An Act to mandate banishment for Alice bot which has persisted in annoying the Lords outside the chambers. | Active |
Age of Consent for Military Act | An Act for amending the age of consent for military enlistment in Palmshire Army from age of 18 to eight minutes. | Active |
2011 2nd Parliament (1 Leg. 1)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
Cypress Hollow Public Works Act | An Act to give retroactive approval to the public works projects commenced in City of Cypress Hollow, including lakes and sewer, from January to March in year of 2011. | Active |
Capital Act | An Act to make City of Cypress Hollow the sole capital of Palmshire and to remove the co-capital status for City of Rockford. | Active |
House of Lords Act | An Act to fix limit on number of seats in the House of Lords, regardless of how many peerages exists, to fourteen seats. | Repealed |
Cypress Hollow Police Act | An Act to grant Cypress Hollow Police Department a formal charter and a special jurisdiction over the City of Cypress Hollow. | Active |
Tropicana Lake Offshore Drilling Act | An Act to authorize offshore drilling in the Tropicana Lake region of City of Cypress Hollow. | Active |
Huntington City Public Works Act | An Act to authorize public works for City of Huntington | Active |
Appropriations Act | An Act to apply the Sum of Four billion five hundred million Dollars out of the Consolidated Fund to the Service of the Year Two thousand and eleven; and to appropriate the Supplies granted in this Session of Parliament | Active |
Push Nibbles into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing the Duchess of Rochester into Pool. | Vetoed |
Huntington City Strip Act | An Act to authorize incentives for purpose of encouraging development within Huntington City Strip district. | Active |
House of Lords Amendment Act | An Act for amending House of Lords Act to increase the number of seats permitted on House of Lords from fourteen to sixteen. | Repealed |
Succession Act | An Act for amending line of succession to the throne for the Kingdom of Palmshire. | Repealed |
Nibbles Act | An Act to make illegal calling Nibbles "Nipples" or "Nips" on pain of death penalty. | Active |
Waiter's English Act | An Act to mandate teaching of English language to the Duke of Cypress Hollow's Waiter Bot. | Active |
Reform Act | An Act to authorize the Sovereign of Palmshire and the Prime Minister to remove any members from Parliament who have been deemed inactive. | Active |
Treaty of Cypress Hollow | An Act for ratifying the Treaty therein signed at the City of Cypress Hollow for the ending of the War of the Roses. | Active |
Regency Act | An Act for regulating the Regency and to set out the procedure for establishing the Regency. | Active |
Attainder for Club Alpha Act | An Act for attainder of Club Alpha including confiscation of the said person's property found within Palmshire territories and further punishment in case of the said person being captured. | Active |
Marriage Act | An Act to restrict marriage to those of opposite sex within territories of Palmshire. | Active |
Starfleet Act | An Act to authorize construction of specific number of spaceships under direction of the Surveyor of the Navy within oversight of the First Lord of the Admiralty and the Royal Navy | Active |
Militia Act | Active | |
Licensing Act | An Act to require license for trolling | Active |
Hug GC Act | Active | |
Huggles Ban Act | An Act to ban huggles (defined as anyone who goes to AWGate frequently) from Palmshire territories | Active |
Guillotine Re-Actment Act | An Act to legalize use of guillotine for capital punishment in Palmshire | Active |
Legislation Act | An Act to increase cap on maximum number of bills on Parliamentary agenda to fifteen | Active |
Holiday Act | An Act to make every execution day a holiday in Palmshire | Active |
Graystripe Act | An Act to mandate teaching of English to a tourist named graystripe | Active |
Calm Yo Teets Act | Active | |
Attainder of Mandy Act | An Act to mandate confiscation of all of said person's property within bounds of Palmshire and to also deprive the said person of right to stand as candidate for a parliamentary seat in House of Commons as well to forbid said person's appointment to any royal offices or peerage creation | Active |
Representation of the People Act | An Act to add two new seats in the House of Commons, one for Borough of Cypress Hollow & Rockford and one for Borough of Stirling & Dublin | Active |
Parliament Salary Act | An Act to establish $100 pay raise for all members of the Parliament, in both Houses of Commons and Lords | Active |
Riley Act | An Act to make [Riley] official cat of Palmshire | Active |
2011 3rd Parliament (1 Leg. 1)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
Appropriations Act | Active | |
Parliament Act | An Act to raise maximum cap on number of bills a member can submit to the agenda from current two to four. | Active |
Push GC into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing GC into the pool. | Active |
Parliament Salary Act | An Act to amend the Parliament Salary Act to raise the current salary for the members of Parliament by amount of five-hundred Palmshire dollars | Repealed |
Socialized Weapons Act | An Act to provide free rifles and free bullets for all Palmshire citizens. | Active |
General Look of Discontent Act / Control Act | An Act to penalize anyone who uses the general look of discontent without government permission for the fine of 150 Palmshire Dollars | Active |
Push Katy into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing Katy aka Katylin into the pool. | Active |
GC Slavery Act | An Act to mandate forced servitude for the Duke of Cypress Hollow with obligation to perform at request of any Palmshire citizens | Active |
Mandy Birthday Act | An Act to mandate birthday greetings for Andy S every day he is encountered by a Palmshire citizen | Active |
AWTeen Debt Act | An Act to mandate payment for outstanding debt of AWTeen by Andy S, with details to be determined by Chancellor of the Exchequer | Repealed |
Push Legion into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing of the Duke of Rockford into the swimming pool | Repealed |
2012 4th Parliament (2 Leg. 1)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
AWTeen Debt Act | An Act to require CoLor and Lucky Sevens to pay for AWTeen debt besides Andy S and also to pay for all other debts incurred. | Active |
Booze Tunnels Act | An Act to legalize the production and use of booze tunnels. | Active |
Intelligence Dampening Act | An Act to mandate funding towards building an intelligence dampening sphere that one can attach to Chris D. | Active |
Push Legion into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing the Duke of Rockford into the Pool | Active |
Push Demon Dog into Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing the Marquess of Arcadia into the Pool | Active |
Chris D Nipples Act | An Act to mandate stick-on nipples for Chris D. | Active |
Dildos Act | An Act to mandate government funding for rocket powered dildos. | Active |
Llamas and Sloths Adoption Act | An Act to legalize adoption of llamas and sloths in Palmshire. | Active |
Drown Legion in Beachfield Act | An Act to mandate drowning for Legion in Beachfield Pool every time he comes to the said town. | Active |
Push Jennifer de la Cueva out of Pool Act | An Act to mandate pushing Jennifer de la Cueva out of the Pool. | Active |
Truffula Forest National Park Act | An Act to designate the Truffula Forest a national park. | Active |
Anti Touching Ass for Legion Act | An Act to make touching asses illegal for the Duke of Rockford. | Active |
Free Unlimited Supply of Chocolate for Jen Act | An Act to mandate unlimited supply of chocolate to Jennifer de la Cueva and every other person under age of eighteen. | Active |
Amendment to Llamas and Sloths Adoption Act | An Act to provide for free adoption of llamas for Jennifer de la Cueva and Nibbles and to provide for free adoption of sloths for every citizens of Palmshire. | Active |
Andy Blowjob Act | An Act to require GC to give Andy a blowjob every time he uttered Nibbles name. | Active |
GC Sperm Act | An Act to require GC to contribute his sperms to sperm bank monthly. | Active |
Viagra Act | An Act to require GC to be medicated on Viagra for the next 50 years. | Active |
Push Legion into Lake Act | An Act to mandate pushing Legion into the Lake. | Active |
Push Legion into Pond Act | An Act to mandate pushing Legion into the Pond. | Active |
Push Legion into River Act | An Act to mandate pushing Legion into the River. | Active |
Push Legion into Swamp Act | An Act to mandate pushing Legion into the Swamp. | Active |
Representation of the People Act | An Act to provide for increase in number of elected representatives to two for boroughs of Ocean Beach and Dublin & Berwick. | Active |
Official Cat of Palmshire Act | An Act to designate Nudge the official cat of Palmshire. | Active |
Annual Army Act | An Act to authorize existence of Palmshire Army for a year. | Active |
Award Jen the Most Helpful Mexican Act | An Act to designate Jennifer de la Cueva the "The Most Helpful Mexican". | Active |
Official Mexican of Palmshire Act | An Act to designate Jennifer de la Cueva the official Mexican of Palmshire. | Active |
Parliament Act | An Act to mandate Parliamentary term to not exceed more than 3 month. | Active |
Marijuana Legalization Act | An Act to legalize marijuana in the Kingdom of Palmshire and its territories. | Active |
Official Lion of Palmshire Act | An Act to designate Ally Youngblood the official Lion of Palmshire. | Active |
2012 5th Parliament (2 Leg. 1)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
Sofa King Pronunciation Act | An Act to mandate pronunciation of "sofaking" as "so fucking" | Active |
Peerages Act | An Act to allow for peers to disclaim their peerages in order to sit on the House of Commons. | Active |
House of Lords Act | An Act to fix the number of seats in the House of Lords to twelve. This limit may not be changed except by an Act of Parliament. | Active |
Parliament Salary Act | An Act to fix the salary for Members and Lords of Parliament to amount of Twenty Five Thousand Dollar. | Active |
Ma Bitch Act | An Act to designate Legion the bitch of Jennifer de la Cueva. | Active |
Insurance Act | An Act to provide insurance at no cost for Lords and Members of Parliament as well for the general public. | Active |
2015 6th Parliament (5 Leg. 1)
Short Title | Long Title (Notes) | Status |
---|---|---|
Legalize Bot Rights Act | An Act to allow a minimum of one bot without taxes per citizen. | Active |
Local Police Act | An Act to establish voluntary police system with locally elected police for towns and larger regions | Active |
Ejection Act | An Act to grant Sir Edwin and whoever he shall authorize to have the power of ejection to enforce laws against serious offenses. | Active |
Encroachment Act | An Act prohibiting property encroachment. | Active |
Voluntary Housing System Act | An Act to permit people to request residential spaces with landlords in their buildings. | Active |
Right to AFK Anywhere Act | An Act to permit people to AFK anywhere, provided they do not do so to be disruptive to others. | Active |
Anti-Police-Laziness Act | An Act to prohibit Police officers from being idle on duty. | Active |
GSK Memorial Day Act | An Act to provide for a holiday in which every person eligible is entitled to a free inhaler and candy in memory of Marchioness of Dublin's bronchitis and use of the GSK inhaler. | Active |
Regency Act | An Act to amend previous Regency Act and to set out regulations governing the regency of Sarah de la Cueva should she become the monarch before age of eighteen. | Active |
Act of Settlement | An Act to amend Succession Act and to settle the line of succession to the Palmshire throne. | Active |
GC Act | An Act to require the 1st Duke of Cypress Hollow be addressed as "His Poop-Poopy" anywhere in Palmshire territories. | Active |
Industrial Canal Emergency Clean-Up Act | An Act to mandate emergency clean-up for the Industrial Canal passing through the Downtown Blizzard's Industrial District. | Active |
See also
- List of Parliaments of Palmshire
- Palmshire House of Lords
- Palmshire House of Commons
- Parliament of Palmshire
- Government of Palmshire
- Kingdom of Palmshire
Sources
- March 2012 House of Lords voting result
- April 2012 House of Commons voting result
- April 2012 House of Lords voting results
- May 2012 House of Commons voting results
- May 2012 House of Lords voting results
- June 2012 House of Commons voting results
- June 2012 House of Lords voting results
- July 2012 House of Commons voting results
- July 2012 House of Lords voting results
- August 2012 House of Commons voting results
- August 2012 House of Lords voting results