Tory Party (Palmshire) leadership election, 2012: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|colspan="4" align="center"|'''24 May 2012''' | |colspan="4" align="center"|'''24 May 2012''' | ||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leader''' | |'''Leader''' | ||
|[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st | |[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st Duchess of Rochester|Duchess of Rochester]] | ||
|[[Arnold NYC, 1st | |[[Arnold NYC, 1st Earl of Huntington|Lord Huntington]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Party''' | |'''Party''' | ||
| Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align="center"|' | |||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
|'''Elected leader''' | |'''Elected leader''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arnold NYC, 1st | |[[Arnold NYC, 1st Earl of Huntington|Lord Huntington]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st | |[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st Duchess of Rochester|Duchess of Rochester]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
The '''2012 Tory leadership election''' was a leadership contest to decide who would be the Tory party leader. It was triggered by a petition initiated by the [[Nibbles Yocum, 1st | The '''2012 Tory leadership election''' was a leadership contest to decide who would be the Tory party leader. It was triggered by a petition initiated by the [[Nibbles Yocum, 1st Duchess of Rochester|Duchess of Rochester]] which was then seconded by [[Legion, 1st Duke of Rockford|Duke of Rockford]]. A majority is needed to elect the leader. Rochester won the election to lead the party. | ||
==Election summary== | ==Election summary== | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% | {| class="wikitable" border="1" width=100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="7" align="center"|'''Tory voting members''': Nibbles, Legion, Koll, Arnold NYC | |colspan="7" align="center"|'''Tory voting members''': Nibbles, Legion, Koll, Arnold NYC, Allanon | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Candidate #1 | !Candidate #1 | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arnold NYC, 1st | |[[Arnold NYC, 1st Earl of Huntington|Lord Huntington]] | ||
| | | | ||
|'''[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st | |'''[[Nibbles Yocum, 1st Duchess of Rochester|Duchess of Rochester]]''' | ||
|3 (Nibbles, Legion, and Koll) | |3 (Nibbles, Legion, and Koll) | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 04:01, 11 August 2013
| Tory Party (Palmshire) leadership election
| |||
| 24 May 2012
| |||
|
| ||
| Leader | Duchess of Rochester | Lord Huntington | |
| Party | Tory | Tory | |
| Popular vote | 3 | 0 | |
| '
| |||
| Leader before election | Elected leader | ||
| Lord Huntington | Duchess of Rochester | ||
The 2012 Tory leadership election was a leadership contest to decide who would be the Tory party leader. It was triggered by a petition initiated by the Duchess of Rochester which was then seconded by Duke of Rockford. A majority is needed to elect the leader. Rochester won the election to lead the party.
Election summary
Note: Bolded name of candidate denotes that he or she won the election
| Tory voting members: Nibbles, Legion, Koll, Arnold NYC, Allanon | ||||||
| Candidate #1 | Votes | Candidate #2 | Votes | Candidate #3 | Votes | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Huntington | Duchess of Rochester | 3 (Nibbles, Legion, and Koll) | Polling closed. Rochester returned as new party leader. | |||

